Visa Type

  • Entry
  • Re-Entry
  • Transit

Entries

  • Single
  • Double
  • Multiple

Visa Level, Classification:

Validity Period of Visa  /Enter before/:

In terms of all types of  “Entry”, “Transit”visas, validity period refers to period from issue of visa to entrance to the country. For multiple visas, validity period refers to period from departure from country till re-entrance.

Duration of stay:

Visa duration shall be counted upon next day from foreign national’s entrance into Mongolia.

Visa issuing authorities:

  • Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mongolia Immigration Agency
  • Mongolian Embassies and consulates in foreign countries

Required documents:

Visa request at diplomatic representatives, honorary consulates and border ports will be required following documents:

  1. Visa application
  2. Valid passports or document that substitutes the passport
  3. Visa permission or individual invitation
  4. 1 copy of passport size photo 3×4
  5. In case of family travel, original and photocopy of marriage and child birth certificate and their translations

Following documents will be required in all cases expect above:

  1. Valid passport or document that substitutes the passport
  2. Request from inviter
  3. If inviter is organization or entity, original and photocopy of State Registration Certificate of organization/entity
  4. If inviter is foreign invested organization or entity, original and photocopy of State Registration Certificate of organization/entity
  5. 1 copy of passport size photo 3×4
  6. In case of family travel, original and photocopy of marriage and child birth certificate and their translations
  7. Visa application.

In necessary conditions, visa applicant may be required to provide following documents:

  1. Investment proof as foreign investor
  2. Reference from Tax Agency
  3. Original and photocopy of license if applicant is planning to run activity that requires license
  4. Contract with inviting organization/entity will be required from temporary visitor who applies for multi entrance visa.